Committees of Council

Council's Committee Structure includes Council's Delegates to other Organisations.

Council has appointed delegates to a number of organisations as follows:

Riverina Water County Council - Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor)

Riverina Regional Library - Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor) and the General Manager, (alternate delegate Cr Ian Marston)

Eastern Riverina Noxious Weeds Advisory (ERNWAG)Group - Noxious Weeds Inspector, (alternate delegate Cr Peter Sharp)

Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils (REROC) - Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor) and the General Manager, ((alternate delegate Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor))

Lockhart Progress Association - Cr Andrew Rockliff
The Rock Progress Association - Cr Gail Driscoll
Pleasant Hills Town Progress - Cr Peter Sharp

Yerong Creek Recreation Ground Committee - Cr Derek Douglas

Regional Emergency Management Committee - Director Engineering and Environmental Services, (alternate delegate Cr Max Day)
Lockhart Shire Local Emergency Management Committee - Director Engineering and Environmental Services and Cr Ian Marston
Riverina Fire Zone Bush Fire Management Committee - General Manager and Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), (alternate delegates Director Engineering and Environmental Services and Cr James Walker)

Lockhart Shire Floodplain Management Committee(s) - Lockhart:  Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), Cr Max Day and community members.  The Rock:  Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor), Cr Ian Marston and community members.

Riverina Fire Zone - Service Level Agreement Liaison Committee - General Manager and Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), (alternate delegates Director Engineering and Environmental Services and Cr James Walker)

Magnolia Lodge Tenancy Advisory Committee - Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor) & Cr Andrew Rockliff.

Tourism & Economic Development Steering Committee - Cr Gail Driscoll, Cr Derek Douglas, Ms Raeleen Pfeiffer, Mr Peter Creek, Mrs Myra Jenkyn, Mr Greg Smith and Mr John Holstein.

Lockhart Shire Traffic Committee -Director Engineering and Environmental Services, Road Safety Officer, RMS, NSW Police and community members.
Police Community Consultation Group - Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor), General Manager, NSW Police and community members.
Youth Engagement Strategy - Cr Gail Driscoll, Director Corporate and Community Services and Youth Officer.
Spirit of the Land Festival Committee - Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), Cr Max Day, General Manager, Director Corporate and Community Services and community members.

Country Mayors Association - Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor) and the General Manager.

Local Health Advisory Committee - General Manager

Murray Darling Association - Cr Rodger Schirmer (Mayor), Cr Greg Verdon (Deputy Mayor) and the General Manager, (alternate delegate Cr Derek Douglas).

Contact Details

  • Lockhart Shire Council
  • Phone: 02 6920 5305
  • Fax: 02 6920 5247
  • Online enquiry