2019 Lockhart Shire Business Awards

2019 Lockhart Shire Business Excellence Awards

Congratulations to the winners and finalists of the 2019 Lockhart Shire Business Excellence Awards which were held at The Rock Memorial Bowling Club on Wednesday, 29 May. Hosted by The Rock Progress Association and sponsored by Service NSW the event was well attended. More than 100 guests showed their support for local businesses from across the Shire and a wonderful night of networking in a beautiful setting was enjoyed by all.

Lockhart Shire Council Mayor Rodger Schirmer was the official master of ceremonies for the evening, whilst Neil Druce of Junee Chocolate and Licorice Factory provided an engaging and entertaining presentation as guest speaker.

Carmel Meznaric, Director of Engagement and Business Development at Service NSW, spoke about the different aspects of assistance the Department is able to provide to new and existing local businesses before officially launching the new Lockhart Shire Business Directory, an initiative of Lockhart Shire Council.

The Mayor acknowledged the hard work of the many different businesses gathered at the event, recognising the important role they fill in the local community through the generation of employment and contribution to the economy. As with every year, the independent judges found it difficult to separate those businesses who made it through to the finalist round. The Excellence in Small Business category was a particularly tough category to judge.

 The Winners of the Lockhart Shire Business Excellence Awards are as follows: 

Young Entrepreneur - Sponsored by The Rock Progress Association
Encouragement Award - Jypsie Cronan, Glen Lea Images, Lockhart 
Highly Commended - Celeste Cunningham, C&M Cunningham, Lockhart 
Bronze - Peter McRorie, Young Bloods Contracting, Yerong Creek
Silver - Timothy Driscoll of The Rock Butchery
Gold - Simone Jones of Simone Jones Physiotherapy in Lockhart.

Employee of the Year - Sponsored by Lockhart Progress Association

Encouragement Award – Megan McKenzie, Lockhart Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Lockhart 

Highly Commended – Clare Reeves, Syviers Coffee House, The Rock
Bronze – Paige Tinnock, Rockmart Foodworks, The Rock
Silver – Sarah Smyth, Lockhart & District Community Bank, Lockhart
Gold – Adam Reinhard, Lockhart Pharmacy, Lockhart


Excellence in Small Business - Sponsored by Lockhart Shire Council
Encouragement Award – Leonie Golder, Intuition of Lockhart 
Highly Commended – Mandy Strong, Sunshine Irish Nursery, Lockhart
Bronze – Judy Hall, Punch with Judy, The Rock
Silver – Nick Stone, The Church Retreat, Yerong Creek
Gold – Michelle Bailey, Custom Icing, The Rock

LOCKHART SHIRE BUSINESS EXCELLENCE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Winner:  Michelle Bailey, Custom Icing, The Rock

Kelly Hughes of Hair on The Rock picked up the award for Most Popular Business, while Lockhart & District Historical Society who run the popular Greens Gunyah Museum were recognised for their outstanding commitment to tourism, having tripled the size of the museum precinct over the past 5 years and opening 7 days a week through a rostered volunteer system overseen by President Heather Trevaskis.

 Lockhart Shire Council, who run the Lockhart Shire Business Excellence Awards each year, were delighted with the evening and extended their congratulations to the award recipients and finalists on their achievements.